Newsletter

IMPORTANT!

1. Personal data we may collect about you


Personal data we may collect about you:

Your contact details – such as name, address, email, telephone, mobile phone. We obtain this information directly from you (e.g. when you provide it in connection with you doing business with us).
Your registered user details and history – such as username, password, details of products or services purchased, device information, usage history, installation/support/service history, usage data, location data, IP address. We obtain this information directly from you (e.g. when you become a registered user) and from your use of our products and services.
Your preferences - such as whether or not you want to receive marketing communications.
Your activities on this and other websites – such as how many times you visit a site, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of your internet service provider (obtained through the use of cookies on this site – see further the paragraph 6, “How we use cookies”).

2. Purposes for which we may use your personal data

We may use your personal data for any of the following purposes:

providing products and services to you – including account administration and management, order fulfilment, managing customer relations, billing and payment administration, fraud detection and prevention, providing customer support services, handling complaints and enquiries.

3. Disclosures of your personal data

We do NOT share your personal data with third parties.

4. How long we keep your personal data

We will normally keep your personal data for as long as you remain a customer of ours and thereafter for a period of seven years. If, after this point, we have not exchanged any communications, we will delete your data in accordance with our retention policy.

5. Legal basis for processing

The Desk (UK) Ltd is the controller of your personal data and responsible for complying with applicable data protection laws.
Where we collect and use your personal data for the purposes described above, we do so on the legal basis that either (a) the collection and use is necessary for the performance of a contract between us, or (b) you have given your consent to such use, or (c) it is in our legitimate interests to use your data for these purposes and this does not cause you unwarranted hard or prejudice.

We use cookies when you visit our website. A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your computer (or other electronic devices) when you access our website.

We use the following types of cookies:
Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site and to improve its functionality and your browsing experience

We obtain your consent to the use cookies on this website via the cookie consent notice on our home page. If you use this website after the cookie consent notice has been displayed to you, we will take this as an indication that you consent to our use of cookies for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

How to turn off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. More information about cookies, including how to block, delete or disable them, can be found at AboutCookies.org.

6. Marketing

If you provide us with your details and ask us to notify you of products and services that may be of interest to you, or sign up to a newsletter, or participate in any other promotional event, you consent to our contacting you by email, telephone, SMS and/or post for these purposes.

Similarly, when you become a registered user of our products and services, we make sure you are kept up to date with product and service related communications, including our newsletter. Emails that we send to you for marketing purposes may be tracked to ensure that the messages have been received and and responses recorded. We will not track non-marketing emails.

In either case, you can opt out of receiving these messages at any time, including by clicking on the unsubscribe link included in our emails or by clicking here.
If you unsubscribe, please note it may take up to one month for your changes to be implemented and for communications to cease.

7. Your rights


You have the right to:

access your personal data – you have the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you. We will require the request to be in writing, accompanied by proof of identity. This will ensure we only provide data to the correct person.
withdraw your consent to direct marketing – you can exercise your right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in an email we have sent you.

rectification – if you think any of the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate, you can ask us to correct it. Simply contact us and include your name, address and/or email address to help us ensure we accept amendments only from the correct person.

restriction – in limited circumstances you may be able to require us to restrict our processing of your personal data. For example, if you consider what we hold is inaccurate and we disagree, the processing may be restricted until the accuracy has been verified.

erasure – where we have no lawful basis for holding onto your personal data you are may ask us to delete it.

portability – in limited circumstances you may be entitled to have the personal data you have provided to us sent electronically to you for you to provide to another organisation.
complain to the Data Commissioner’s Office – you can find data on how to do this at www.ico.org.uk

8. Security

Personal data on our systems are only accessible by appropriately trained staff who need to access your personal data as part of their job. All access is tracked through individual login credentials and audit trails.

Your address:

12. Contact us

Contact The Desk (UK) Ltd’s data protection manager at: public@thedesk.co.uk
Corporate address: Unit A5, Park Royal Business Centre, Eldon Way, London, NW10 7QQ

THE PRODUCT

All patterns are reproductions, Creation Hornschuch. The Desk (UK) Ltd. does not take responsibility for variations in colour which may occur due to typographical reasons.

ORDER AND DELIVERY:

All our stock items purchased on working days before 3pm are dispatched on the same day. Items available to order are dispatched within 5 days of ordering. Dispatch time depends on the manufacturer's availablility. In case the item is not available to dispatch within 7days, we will confirm the delivery date.

(please find further information under the delivery tab at the information panel)

 

RETURNS AND CANCELLATION:

 In accordance with the Distance Selling Regulations 2000 you have the right to cancel your order, up to 7 days after you have received the goods.

To cancel your order you must inform us either in writing or by email.

If goods have not been dispatched we will refund you the full invoice amount within 2 working days.

Returns will only be accepted within 30 days of reciept.

All goods must be re-packed as they were received. Refunds will be made to the payment card that was initially used to make the purchase.

 

UNSUCCESSFUL DELIVERIES:

If an order is returned to us by the courier as undelivered because of either a customer's refusal to accept the delivery, or the customer not responding to cards left by the courier requesting contact to arrange re-delivery, the charges made to us by the courier for the delivery plus return delivery will be the responsibility of the customer. At present the charge to us for any order returned as undelivered is £8.99. The extra postage charge for re-delivery of such orders will also be the responsibility of the customer.


ENVIRONMENTAL FRIENDLINESS: 
d-c-fix self-adhesive sheets are environmentally friendly with regard to manufacture, use, and disposal. The dispersion adhesive used contains no solvents. The sheets are safe for use in children's rooms when used properly (TÜV Rheinland). d-c-fix contains no heavy metals, is non-fade according to DIN EN ISO 105-B02 and friction and abrasion-resistant according to DIN EN ISO 105-X12. 

DATA PROTECTION: 
We store and process customer data in accordance with the current legal requirements of data protection.
You are entitled to amend, block and delete your stored data. Please contact info@vinyldepot.co.uk.


PayPal